A: 112 Herries Street, Toowoomba Qld 4350

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

© 2019 by Jensen & Co Lawyers​

T: (07) 4632 0480

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Jensen & Co Lawyers (collectively we, us, our) respects your privacy. We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and handle, collect and process personal and sensitive data in accordance with the law. 

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the information provided by you and have formulated our Privacy Statement to adhere the regulations of the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and the European Union (EU) data protection laws. 

 

1.  What types of information do we manage?

Jensen & Co Lawyers values the privacy of its clients, prospective clients, service providers, and the wider community. We receive, collect, use, disclose and manage information that is necessary for us to carry out our functions and services. This includes:

 

Personal Information

Examples of personal information include a person’s name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, occupation, employment history, financial and family information, signature and IP address. 

 

Sensitive Information

Examples of sensitive information include a person’s criminal record, health and treatment information, philosophical/religious beliefs, racial/ethnic origin, political affiliations, opinions, and memberships. 

 

Government Information

Government-related identifiers (GRI) are types of information assigned by a government agency that helps to identify you. This includes numbers, letters and symbols, and examples include license numbers, passport details, tax file numbers, Centrelink references and Medicare numbers.

 

 

2.  How do we use your information?

Any information we handle, collect and/or process about you may be used in the following ways:

 

  • If you are a client or prospective client, information is used to assess and advise you about legal matters, fulfill contractual obligations for the legal services we are providing you, comply with legal requirements (e.g. finance and taxation reporting requirements) and to contact you. Although you reserve the right not to provide the information we request, this may impact our ability to provide legal counsel or the legal services you require.

 

  • If you are a service provider, information is used to engage your services, process transactions and conduct other functions relevant to our contractual arrangement/s.

 

  • If you visit our website or social media channels, we use information (e.g. cookies and Facebook analytics) for authentication and analytical purposes. 

 

  • If you subscribe to receive news and periodic emails, your information is used to perform this marketing function.

 

  • If you get in touch with us about a business-related matter or apply for a job with us, your information is used to contact you and conduct other functions relevant to your enquiry or application.

 

 

3.  How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your personal information.

  

 

4.  Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

  • We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information to third parties.

 

  • Where necessary, we may disclose information about you to third parties for the purposes outlined in Section 2 (above). This may include:

    • Other parties involved in your case, their solicitor/s.

    • Courts, ombudsmen, tribunals, regulatory authorities and commissions.

    • Third parties who support us in providing legal services and/or are pertinent to establishing your case.

    • Insurers and unions.

    • Litigation and disbursement funders.

    • Third parties who support our business function. For example, marketing, information and technology, accounting and bookkeeping, data storage and recruitment services.

 

  • We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the information provided by you. Our service providers are required to adhere and act in accordance with privacy laws and only use the information for its intended purpose and for which it is disclosed.

 

  • In the event it is necessary to work with international service providers for your case or it is required by law, we may provide your personal information to overseas parties.

 

 

5.  Changes to our privacy statement

If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those changes on this page.

 

 

6.  Can you access your personal information?

Requests to access the personal information we hold on file about you, can made in writing and addressed to the office details below or emailed. We are happy to comply with requests providing they do not infringe on the Privacy Act or breach our legal requirements.

 

If you believe the personal information held about you is incorrect, you may request for it to be updated.  This request can be made in writing and addressed to the office details below (in Section 8) or emailed. If for any reason we are unable to comply with your request, we will notify you in writing with a reason why.

 

 

7.   If I am unhappy with how my personal information is managed, can I make a complaint?

In the event you are unhappy with how your personal information is being managed by us, we ask that you contact us in the first instance. 

 

Complaints can be made in writing and addressed to the office details below (in Section 8) or emailed, detailing the nature of your concern(s). We will respond to your concerns within 30 days of it being received by us.

 

If you are unhappy with our response or if a response is not received within 30 days (of receipt), you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner. 

 

Information on making a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner is available by calling 1300 363 992 or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

 

8.   Contact Information

If there are any questions regarding this privacy statement, please contact us using the information below.

 

Jensen & Co Lawyers

112 Herries Street
Toowoomba, Qld 4350 Australia

(07) 4620 0111 

 

info@jensenlawyers.com.au​